Posted by: koolwine | June 20, 2010

Zimbabwe: Don’t Let’s Go to the Dogs Tonight

Country: Zimbabwe

Local Name: Zimbabwe (derived from the Shona phrase Dzimba Dza Mabwe, meaning “houses of stone”)

Title: Don’t Let’s Go to the Dogs Tonight

Author: Alexandra Fuller (Anglo-African)

Published: 2001   Pages: 301

Acclaim: National Bestseller; Entertainment Weekly #1 Nonfiction Book of the Year; New York Times Notable Book; Finalist, Guardian First Book Prize

Time Period: 1968-1987, mostly during Rhodesia’s Second Chimurenga – the second civil war between the black  majority population and the white minority leadership.

Summary: Fuller chronicles her chaotic,traumatic and inherently racist childhood on a Rhodesian farm in the midst of a civil war.  After the war, her family loses their farm and Fuller recounts her family’s next moves to Zambia and then to Malawi.

_______________________________________________________________________________

Keep Reading!


Responses

  1. […] Zimbabwe: Don’t Let’s Go to the Dogs Tonight by Alexandra Fuller […]

    Like


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Categories

%d bloggers like this: